Data Protection

The company “BRITE HELLAS SA SOLAR ENERGY TECHNOLOGY” headquartered at the 9TH KLM THESSALONIKIS - THERMIS, P.O. BOX: D8129, Post Code: 57001, THESSALONIKI, GREECE, with VAT number 998098787, Tax Authority FAE Thessalonikis and G.C.R number 059206004000 (hereinafter “the Company” , “we”) and its affiliated companies, respects the concern of every living natural person regarding their privacy.

Your visit to the website www.britesolar.com (hereinafter “Website”) is subject to the conditions set forth in this Data Protection Policy as well as the Terms of Use of the Website in which it is incorporated, forming an integral part thereof.

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of data (Processing Officer) within the framework of this policy is the Company. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (G.D.P.R) of April 27, 2016, this document describes the type of personal data collected by the Company, how it is used, the purposes of collection, the time it is kept and with whom we share it.

This Data Protection Policy, as each time it applies, is implemented pursuant to the provision of article 12 of Regulation 679/2016 of the European Parliament and of the Council and explains how we collect, process and / or use the data we receive through the Website and of email messages but also the measures we take to protect the personal data of its users. At the same time, through this, users are informed about their rights, which are expressly mentioned in the above Regulation and concern the use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of their personal data together with the possibilities and the way of exercising them as of course the available methods of communication with the Company.

If you disagree with any of the terms herein and no longer wish to use the services of the Website, you can inform us by sending us an e-mail at the email address: info@britesolar.com with the title "Delete Account".

1. Collection of Personal Data and how it is used

The collection of personal data takes place during the users' visit to the Website. By the term personal data, we mean “any information relating to a natural person whose identity is known or can be ascertained”, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, identity card/passport number, the Internet Protocol (IP) code, etc. The personal data we process is provided to the Company by the user directly or indirectly through automatic collection methods through the Website, voluntarily and optionally.

The users of the Website have the possibility to provide their personal data upon selection. This provision is never mandatory, unless the user indicates otherwise, or the nature of the requested service requires it. The voluntary provision of this data constitutes express consent in accordance with article 6 par. 1 of Regulation 679/2016, and is freely revoked by the users (data subjects). In the event that a Website user chooses not to provide certain data, this may affect their browsing of the Website or the services that the Company may offer.

Newsletters and Job Alerts: You may subscribe to our respective service in order to receive newsletters and promotional e-mails from the company and partners, and affiliated companies. In order to subscribe to the newsletter of the website www.britesolar.com, it is enough to register your e-mail address (e-mail) next to the visible field “Newsletter” at the bottom of our home page or by selecting the appropriate checkbox on the registration form. We use the information you provide us to communicate our services to you and to market new products and offers to you. At any time, you wish, you can unsubscribe from the service by choosing the corresponding option you will find in our e-mails (“unsubscribe/delete”) completely free of charge,  and no longer receive newsletters and promotional e-mails from us .

Contact Us – Information and Support Request: If you need any information or support, you can contact us by email at info@britesolar.com or via the corresponding links on the Website. The specific personal data you will be asked to submit depends on the information or type of support you have requested.

2. Automatic collection of personal data – cookies 

By visiting and navigating our website, you accept the Data Protection Policy as applicable. In the event that significant modifications are made, we will take care to publish a relevant notice to our Website visitors. More information about the use and categories of cookies used can be found in the "Cookie Policy" posted on this website.

When you use our Website, your device automatically provides us with data so that we can serve and tailor our response to you. The type of information we collect through automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you are using, and the version of your operating system. The data we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the website. It may also include information about the URLs of the websites you visited, referring and exit pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, type of platform, location data (if you have enabled access to your location) and other information about how you used the Platform.

Similarly to other companies, the company uses cookies to improve the services of our website and for a better understanding of its operation (by you). Cookies are small plain text files that websites usually place on the hard drive of the website visitors' computer. Each of the cookies has a unique code, which is used to recognize the computer every time a user visits the same website again.

If you wish to prevent cookies from working, the "Help" option in the toolbar of most browsers tells you how to prevent the use of cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. If you disable cookies, you will still be able to visit the website, but there may be a limitation in the full use of all the functions of our website.

Some partners or owners of websites that link to this website may use cookies. However, we do not have access to or control over them and are not responsible for their use.

3. Personal data we share

Your data may only be accessed by our properly authorized employees or external partners acting on our behalf (Processors), for the aforementioned processing purposes, providing us with IT services for recording and storing your data, and/or services operation of our Website, and/or product shipping services.

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose the personal data of website visitors, except as set forth herein. By providing us with personal data through the website, you allow us to use it for the appropriate purposes.

We may also share your personal data with service providers we retain to perform services on our behalf and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. These service providers are contractually obligated to act only on our instructions and to ensure data protection and security to the extent necessary. We do not allow them to use the data for their own purposes or make it available to third parties unless it is deemed necessary to perform services or functions for the company or to meet legal requirements. For example, the company does not allow service providers to use the data for commercial purposes.

We may disclose data about you (i) if required by law or pursuant to a court order, or (ii) if lawfully requested by law enforcement authorities. In the event of the sale or transfer of part or all of the company or the asset, or modification of the name or form of the legal entity, we reserve the right to transfer your data that is in our possession. If the aforementioned sale, change or transfer occurs, we will attempt to require the transferee to use your personal data that you provide on the website in a manner consistent with this Policy.

If you do not wish further processing of your data by the transferee in this case, you should contact him.

4. Why we collect your data

We process your data exclusively for the following purposes: Regarding the subscription to the newsletter of the website www.britesolar.com, the purpose of the processing is to share articles, actions, news, offers of the website www.britesolar.com and to adapt them to the user's preferences. In all cases the data collected is necessary for the execution of the contract and is not further processed in a manner incompatible with the above purpose.

6. Rights and Choices

You have the right to awareness and verification of the legality of the processing, i.e. access to the data and obtain additional information about their processing. You can be informed about your personal data that is stored and have access to it using the contact details in the "Communication" section based on article 15 of Regulation 679/2016. Following a data access request, we will comply with your request as required by applicable law, and in any event within one month of receiving your request. Access right:

In the event that the data collected is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, you have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data. For this reason, upon your request, we will correct them within a reasonable period of time following your request for correction based on article 16 of Regulation 679/2016.

In addition, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data during processing based on your consent or any action by us in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as indicatively when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data imposed by law, public interest), the right in question is subject to specific limitations or does not exist as the case may be.

You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data by the company at any time for compelling and legal reasons based on article 21 of Regulation 679/2016 (right to object), or based on article 20 of Regulation 679/2016 to request, if is technically possible, the transmission of said data to another data controller (right to portability) unless otherwise provided by applicable law. This right of yours exists for the data you have provided to us and its processing is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in execution of a relevant contract.

You have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of the personal data and until verification is made, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request instead of deletion the restriction of its use, ( c) when the personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, but is nevertheless necessary for the establishment, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and override the reasons for which you object to the processing.

If you accept data processing, you can withdraw your consent at any time using the contact details in the "Contact" section. If you decide to withdraw your consent, we will anonymize your personal data in the database and delete any reference to you with future effect herein in application of the right to erasure (right to be forgotten) of the data subject, Article 17 of Regulation 679/2016, without affecting the legality of the data processing, until the moment of deletion. The company may retain some of your personal data without your consent in the event that there is an obligation to do so arising from law or regulation (e.g. tax information).

Finally, www.britesolar.com informs you that where the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it freely, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on your consent, before you withdraw it. To withdraw your consent, you can use the unsubscribe options, by following (clicking) on the corresponding link (link), which exists in our electronic communications or contact the electronic address: info@britesolar.com

7. Data Transfers outside the EU

The company collects, processes and uses your personal data within the framework of the European Union. In case of transfer of your personal data outside the EU or use of third-party service providers outside the EU, we will take appropriate measures to ensure compliance with applicable data protection legislation, in particular, the legal requirements for adequate protection in relation to the transfer of data outside the EU.

8. Retention of Records

The retention period can vary significantly depending on the type of data and how it is used. Determining how long to retain data is based on criteria such as legal retention periods, pending or potential litigation, intellectual property or proprietary rights, contractual requirements, business instructions or needs, and historical archiving.

The company keeps your personal data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose of its collection, i.e. the execution of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and/or support of legal claims based on the contract. Personal data in any case may be kept for a period of up to 20 years for archival purposes in the public interest or for the purpose of scientific or historical research or in the event that legal disputes arise, given that at the end of the necessary time to fulfill the purpose for collected, the Company encrypts and anonymizes them.

In any case, you have the right to request the cessation of sending newsletters and communication for advertising purposes and/or the deletion of your data at any time. Especially for the newsletters service, as already mentioned above, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the relevant link in the newsletters we send you.

9. Links to Other Websites

We provide links to other non-company websites for your convenience and information. These websites operate independently, and since they do not cooperate with the company they are not under our control. They may have their own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review if you visit any links to other websites.

10. Security

The website www.britesolar.com maintains the appropriate administrative, technical and material means of protection in order to safeguard personal data from accidental or illegal destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized conversion, dissemination or access, from misuse and any illegal form of processing of the personal data in our possession in accordance with the provisions of Regulation 679/2016.

11. Updates: Privacy Policy

The company reserves the right to change or update part of this Data Protection Policy at any time and without warning users. Please check this regularly to be informed of any changes or updates to the Policy.

However, in case of significant changes to the Privacy Policy, a warning will be published on the home page and the changes will be implemented 15 days after publication. The date on which the Data Protection Policy will take effect and which version has been published on the website will be noted below.

13. Right of complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr. If you have any request or query regarding this policy, you can send us an email or written request to the contact details below. In the event that your request concerns the exercise of any of your above rights, you can send us an e-mail message or a written request marked/titled “Data Subject Request” to the contact details below.

Search